Cengkeh / Cengkih / Cloves / Syzygium aromaticum, syn. Eugenia aromaticum

Nutrisi cengkeh : Satu sendok teh cengkeh (2 gram) mengandung energi sebesar 21 kalori, 1 gram karbohidrat, dan 1 gram serat. Satu sendok teh cengkeh juga mampu memenuhi 30% kebutugan mangan, 4% vitamin K, dan 3% vitamin C dari kebutuhan harian tubuh. Cengkeh juga mengandung kalsium, magnesium, dan vitamin E, meski jumlahnya sedikit.



Manfaat cengkeh antara lain:

1. Menjaga kesehatan sistem pencernaan
Manfaat cengkeh yang pertama adalah menjaga agar sistem pencernaan berfungsi dengan maksimal. Cengkeh merangsang sekresi enzim pencernaan, mengurangi perut kembung, mengatasi iritasi lambung, dispepsia, dan mual. Selain itu, menurut pakar kesehatan, bagi Anda yang memiliki masalah diare dan disentri kronis, sepertinya Anda harus mendapatkan khasiat cengkeh.

2. Melindungi fungsi hati
Cengkeh mengandung antioksidan, di mana hal itu adalah sebuah kondisi ideal untuk melindungi organ dari efek radikal bebas, terutama hati. Dalam jangka panjang, metabolisme dapat meningkatkan produksi radikal bebas dan profil lipid, serta mengurangi antioksidan di hati.

Guna membantu dalam menangkal efek ini, Anda bisa mendapatkan manfaat cengkeh karena sifat hepatoprotektifnya. Meski begitu, klaim terhadap hal ini membutuhkan penelitian lanjutan.

3. Mengontrol kadar gula darah
Manfaat cengkeh bagi kesehatan berikutnya adalah kemampuannya mengontrol gula darah. Pada pasien yang menderita diabetes, jumlah insulin yang diproduksi oleh tubuh tidak mencukupi atau tidak diproduksi sama sekali. Ekstrak dari cengkeh meniru insulin yang dengan cara tertentu membantu mengendalikan kadar gula darah.



4. Menguatkan tulang
Ekstrak hidrokarbon dari cengkeh termasuk senyawa fenolik seperti eugenol dan turunannya, seperti flavon, isoflavon, dan flavonoid. Ekstrak ini sangat membantu dalam menjaga kepadatan tulang dan kandungan mineral tulang, serta meningkatkan kekuatan tulang dalam kasus osteoporosis.

5. Meningkatkan sistem kekebalan tubuh
Jika Anda masih ragu apa manfaat cengkeh bagi tubuh, sepertinya sikap keragu-raguan tersebut harus Anda akhiri. Kuncup bunga kering cengkeh mengandung senyawa yang membantu dalam meningkatkan sistem kekebalan tubuh dengan meningkatkan jumlah sel darah putih.

Manfaat cengkeh bagi kesehatan lanjutannya adalah membersihkan tubuh dari racun berbahaya dan mikroba. Dengan mengonsumsi beberapa cengkeh, maka kesehatan tubuh akan meningkat. Dengan sifat anti-inflamasi yang dimilikinya, cengkeh mampu mengobati peradangan dan infeksi.

6. Mengatasi sakit gigi
Manfaat cengkeh berikutnya yang jarang digunakan adalah mengatasi nyeri akibat sakit gigi. Senyawa eugenol yang ada di dalam cengkeh mampu mengurang nyeri di gusi dan gigi. Selain itu, senyawa eugenol juga efektif mengatasi peradangan dan infeksi. Meski begitu, klaim terhadap hal ini membutuhkan penelitian lanjutan.

7. Mengobati tukak lambung
Penipisan lendir lambung atau sering disebut asam lambung kerap menimbulkan tukak lambung. Kondisi ini bisa terjadi dari berbagai macam faktor seperti infeksi atau stres. Konsumsi cengkeh saat Anda mengalami tukak lambung dipercaya mampu mengobati kondisi tersebut.

Sebuah penelitian mengungkapkan, minyak esensial dari cengkeh bisa meningkatkan produksi lendir lambung. Lendir lambung sendiri mempunyai fungsi sebagai penghalang asam lambung sekaligus mencegah luka pada dinding lambung akibat cairan asam lambung. Namun, temuan terkait hal ini masih membutuhkan penelitian lanjutan.

8. Menghambat pertumbuhan bakteri
Sifat antibakteri yang dimiliki cengkeh mampu menghentikan pertumbuhan bakteri penyebab infeksi. Minyak cengkeh dipercaya mampu membunuh bakteri E.coli. Selain itu, cengkeh juga membantu menghentikan pertumbuhan berbagai jenis bakteri di mulut.

9. Mencegah ejakulasi dini
Minyak cengkeh dipercaya mampu mencegah ejakulasi dini. Sebuah penelitian mengungkapkan, mengoleskan krim yang mengandung bunga cengkeh dengan bahan lain seperti ginseng ke penis, hal itu dapat mencegah terjadinya ejakulasi dini.

10. Membantu mengatasi batuk berdahak
Senyawa eugenol yang terdapat di dalam cengkeh merupakan espektoran yang membantu mengeluarkan dahak pada penderita batuk berdahak.

11. Mengatasi nyeri tenggorokan
Selain membantu mengatasi batuk berdahak, efek antinyeri dan antibakteri pada cengkeh efektif mengatasi nyeri tenggorokan. Manfaat cengkeh lanjutannya adalah membantu menghilangkan sensasi gatal saat radang tenggorokan melanda.

12. Mengurangi nyeri sendi
Khasiat cengkeh berikutnya adalah sebagai antiradang dan antinyeri. Jika Anda mengoleskannya ke daerah yang nyeri, minyak cengkeh dipercaya dapat memberikan sensasi hangat yang membantu relaksasi otot.

13. Sebagai antiseptik
Sifat antiseptik yang ada pada cengkeh bisa dimanfaatkan untuk mencegah infeksi. Oleskan minyak cengkeh pada infeksi jamur, area tubuh yang memar atau luka. Agar tidak memicu iritasi, Anda bisa mencampurkannya dengan air.



14. Meredakan stres
Memiliki aroma yang menenangkan, manfaat cengkeh berikutnya adalah membuat Anda lebih rileks sekaligus mengurangi stres. Kandungan eugenol pada cengkeh efektif merilekskan otot yang tegang akibat stres.

15. Mengatasi jerawat dan masalah di kulit lainnya
Bagi Anda memiliki masalah dengan jerawat, salah satu penanganan yang bisa Anda coba adalah menggunakan manfaat cengkeh. Dampak positif lainnya, minyak cengkeh juga bermanfaat untuk menghilangkan guratan-guratan di kulit. Khasiat cengkeh berikutnya adalah membantu membuat kulit lebih lembut.

Red Ginger

Red Ginger are from family zingiber, there are three kind of ginger, there are Small Ginger (Jahe emprit), elephant ginger (jahe gajah) and Red ginger (Jahe merah). Indonesia has this three ginger. they grow very good in indonesia. especially at the are with low temperature like mountains.
red ginger has many benefits for human. it used at cosmetics, medicine even for food. such a yummy cookies if using red ginger.
these are red ginger benefits for health:
1. Prevent nausea and vomiting
When we smelled ginger, we usually will felt relaxed. Why? because based on research, one of the benefits of ginger is to calm and overcoming nausea or vomiting. It been used on chemotherapy patients too.

2. Healthy digestive system
it has effect to nourish the digestive system and prevent digestive related diseases such as flatulence, constipation, or increased stomach acid associated with stress.

3. Healthy brain
Amazing if we eat red ginger regularly it will improve brain health. Based on research, ginger will inhibit the inflammatory process that occurs in the brain. So that brain function will increase, cognitive function increases, and oxidative stress causes dementia will also decrease.

4. Cure migraines
In clinical trials, the benefits of ginger are useful for curing migraines. This was evidenced from 100 migraine patients who were given drugs containing ginger powder. The result, ginger helps reduce discomfort due to migraines without side effects.

5. Protect from UV light
Research shows that the benefits of ginger have the ability to absorb UV light which is considered the cause of DNA damage. Because the extract from ginger will stimulate the production of antioxidants in the body so that it will provide protection from UV rays.

6. Control blood sugar levels
Many studies have found that the benefits of ginger have a powerful effect on controlling blood sugar levels. The reason ginger supports carbohydrate and lipid metabolism.

Besides being known for its effectiveness as a blood sugar stabilizer, the benefits of ginger also have a strong protective effect for diabetics to avoid eye damage and other complications.

7. Maintain healthy blood pressure
Research in Thailand found that the benefits of ginger are useful for maintaining blood pressure stability. Especially for those who are suffering from hypertension or high blood pressure.

8. Reduces muscle pain
Besides being useful in maintaining muscle health, a 2013 study related to ginger found that the benefits of ginger were able to eliminate muscle discomfort due to pain in athletes. During this 6-week trial, those who consumed ginger experienced a significant decrease in muscle pain compared to those who did not consume ginger.

9. Supports cardiovascular health
The natural active ingredient in ginger called 6-gingerol is known to be useful for regulating blood pressure and supporting cardiovascular health. So it can be said that one more benefit of ginger is to maintain heart health as a natural remedy for heart disease.

10. Reduces inflammation
Have you ever experienced a swollen face with reddish skin? Generally the inflammation that occurs in the body has such an effect.

Whether it's due to poor health patterns or wrong eating, inflammation is not a good thing for your body's health. To overcome this, ginger can help. The reason one of the benefits of ginger for health is to function as an anti-inflammatory, antiviral, and even antibacterial in the body.

11. Prevent colon cancer
The next benefit of ginger is to prevent colon cancer. According to research conducted in America, it was found that those who diligently consume ginger have a lower risk of getting colon cancer.

12. Curing allergies
Ginger is usually used to expel itching on the skin. This adds to the benefits of other ginger, which is to cure allergies, especially if you are diligent in consuming them.

Hope usefull

The cinnamomum cassia

The cinnamomum cassia tree grows natively in China, where the powdered bark has been used as an ingredient in natural medicine for gripe or colic for thousands of years. It is a close relative to cinnamon, with a sweeter aroma. Our cassia essential oil is steam-distilled from the leaves of the cassia tree.

Common Uses:
Cassia has a wonderful scent, and can be easily mixed with other spice essential oils. It is an extremely potent oil and when applied topically should be used in extreme dilution to avoid sensitivity. Diffuse in a blend or apply topically at a maximum of 0.2% dilution (one drop to 5 teaspoons carrier oil).



Aromatic Scent:
Cassia Essential Oil has a pungent, warm scent. Powdered cassia contains 1% to 2% volatile oil (cassia oil), which is mainly responsible for the spicy aroma.

History:
Also known as Bastard Cinnamon and Chinese Cinnamon, Cassia has been used medicinally in China for several thousand years. Its first recorded use dates back to the Han Dynasty (200 B.D.-A.D. 200)

Cautions:
Cassia Oil is a dermal irritant, dermal sensitizer and a mucus membrane irritant and should be avoided in pregnancy.



Cassia oil (CO) from different parts of Cinnamomum cassia have different active components. Very few pharmacological properties of cassia leaf oil have been reported. This study investigated and compared effects of cassia leaf oil and cinnamaldehyde on lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-activated J774A.1 cells. Volatile compositions in cassia leaf oil were identified by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (MS)/MS. Effects of CO and cinnamaldehyde on LPS-activated J774A.1 cells were investigated by determining nitric oxide (NO) production using Griess reaction assay; expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines, enzymes involve in inflammatory mediators; antiinflammatory cytokines, and iron exporter ferroportin1 (Fpn1) using reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction; and production of tumor necrosis factor (TNF-α) and interleukin (IL)-10 using ELISA. The main component of CO was cinnamaldehyde. Both oils at 1-20 μg/ml markedly inhibited NO production in LPS-activated J774A.1 cells with IC50 value of 6.1 ± 0.25 and 9.97 ± 0.35 μg/ml, respectively. They similarly inhibited mRNA expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines and chemokines. These mediators included TNF-α, IL-1β, IL-6, monocyte chemoattractant protein-1, and macrophage inflammatory protein-1α in LPS-activated cells. They also significantly decreased expression of inducible enzymes inducible nitric oxide synthase, cyclooxygenase-2, microsomal prostaglandin-E synthase-1. In the opposite way, they increased mRNA expression and the production of antiinflammatory cytokines IL-10 and transforming growth factor-β. In addition, they promoted the expression of Fpn1. These results demonstrated that inhibitory effects of cassia leaf oil from C. cassia mainly came from cinnamaldehyde. This compound not only inhibited inflammatory mediators but also activated antiinflammatory mediators in LPS-activated J774A.1 cells. It may also have an effect on iron regulatory proteins in activated macrophages.

Resembling Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil in aroma, Cassia Bark Essential Oil is sometimes used as an economical substitute within fragrancing applications.

It is my understanding that most of the "Ground Cinnamon" that we purchase in grocery stores, and even most of the "Cinnamon Sticks" that are sold are not true cinnamon, but are really its more affordable cousin, Cassia, Cinnamomum cassia.



Cassia Bark
When comparing the bark oils of both Cassia (Cinnamomum cassia) and Cinnamon (Cinnamomum zeylanicum), I personally prefer the richer, fuller aroma of Cinnamon Oil to that of Cassia Oil.

Topically, both Cassia Bark and Cinnamon Bark oils should be used with extreme caution, if at all. Refer to the Safety Information section below for more information.

We can also find other recommendation about natural remedies at my friend site  25 Ways to Lighten Your Skin Using Homemade Remedies and Treatments

Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil

PEPPERMINT (Mentha piperita) is a popular herb that can be used in numerous forms (ie, oil, leaf, leaf extract, and leaf water). Peppermint oil has the most uses, and use data on the oil are considered relevant to the leaf extract formulations as well. This herbal preparation is used in cosmeceuticals, personal hygiene products, foods, and pharmaceutical products for both its flavoring and fragrance properties. Peppermint oil possesses a fresh sharp menthol odor and a pungent taste followed by a cooling sensation. It also has a variety of therapeutic properties and is used in aromatherapy, bath preparations, mouthwashes, toothpastes, and topical preparations.

Topical preparations of peppermint oil have been used to calm pruritus and relieve irritation and inflammation. Their frequent application to impaired skin could contribute to the sensitization rates seen. Numerous allergic contact dermatitis reactions to peppermint oil have been described, many of which are linked to both perioral and intraoral disorders. Although peppermint oil is known for its many properties, its role as a sensitizer should be recognized so as to aid in the diagnosis of both dermatitis and oral conditions and to allow the initiation of proper avoidance measures.



Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Extract, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Water are obtained from the Mentha piperita plant. The oil is currently used in cosmetic formulations as a fragrance component, but previously had been also described as a denaturant.



The extract and leaves are described as biological additives, but only the extract is reported to be used. Peppermint Water is described as a flavoring agent or fragrance component, but is not currently in use. Peppermint Oil is used at a concentration of < or = 3% in rinse-off formulations and < or = 0.2% in leave-on formulations. Peppermint Oil is composed primarily of menthol and menthone. Other possible constituents include pulegone, menthofuran, and limone. Most of the safety test data concern Peppermint Oil. The oil is considered to present the "worst case scenario" because of its many constituents, so data on the oil were considered relevant to the entire group of ingredients.



Peppermint Oil was minimally toxic in acute oral studies. Short-term and sub-chronic oral studies reported cystlike lesions in the cerebellum in rats that were given doses of Peppermint Oil containing pulegone, pulegone alone, or large amounts (>200 mg/kg/day) of menthone. Pulegone is also a recognized hepatotoxin. Repeated intradermal dosing with Peppermint Oil produced moderate and severe reactions in rabbits, although Peppermint Oil did not appear to be phototoxic. Peppermint Oil was negative in the Ames test and a mouse lymphoma mutagenesis assay but gave equivocal results in a Chinese hamster fibroblast cell chromosome aberration assay. In a carcinogenicity study of toothpaste and its components, no apparent differences were noted between mice treated with Peppermint Oil and those treated with the toothpaste base.


Menthol activates cold-sensitive TRPM8 receptors in the skin and mucosal tissues, and is the primary source of the cooling sensation that follows the topical application of peppermint oil.

Peppermint (Mentha × piperita) essential oil has a high concentration of natural pesticides, mainly pulegone (found mainly in Mentha arvensis var. piperascens cornmint, field mint, Japanese mint, and to a lesser extent (6,530 ppm) in Mentha × piperita subsp. nothosubsp. piperita) and menthone. It is known to repel some pest insects, including mosquitos, and has uses in organic gardening.

The chemical composition of the essential oil from peppermint (Mentha x piperita L.) was analyzed by GC/FID and GC-MS. The main constituents were menthol (40.7%) and menthone (23.4%). Further components were (+/-)-menthyl acetate, 1,8-cineole, limonene, beta-pinene and beta-caryophyllene.

Isolated clinical cases of irritation and/or sensitization to Peppermint Oil and/or its constituents have been reported, but Peppermint Oil (8%) was not a sensitizer when tested using a maximization protocol. It was expected that dermal absorption of Peppermint Oil would be rapid, following that of menthol, a major component, but in no case would be greater than absorption through the gastrointestinal tract. Because of the toxicity of pulegone, the safe concentration of this constituent was limited to < or = 1%. This concentration was achievable both by controlling the time of harvest and processing technique. There is evidence that menthol can enhance penetration of other agents. Formulators were cautioned that this enhanced penetration can affect the use of other ingredients whose safety assessment was based on their lack of absorption. With the limitation that the concentration of pulegone in these ingredients should not exceed 1%, it was concluded that Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Extract, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaves, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Water are safe as used in cosmetic formulations.


Fresh or dried peppermint leaves are often used alone in peppermint tea or with other herbs in herbal teas (tisanes, infusions). Peppermint is used for flavouring ice cream, candy, fruit preserves, alcoholic beverages, chewing gum, toothpaste, and some shampoos, soaps and skin care products.

Selasih atau Basil (Ocimum basilicum)

Selasih, tlasih, basil, atau basilikum (Ocimum) atau O. basilicum ("basil" atau "sweet basil") sebagai rempah yang diwariskan dari tradisi Yunani Kuno. Di India, selasih yang paling dikenal adalah "tlasi" atau "tulasi" ("holy basil", O. tenuiflorum syn. O. sanctum).
Nama Melayu selasih diambil dari nama ini melalui bahasa Sanskerta. Warga Indocina dikenal menggunakan berbagai kultivar selasih.
Di Thailand dan negara-negara lain setempat dikenal "horapa" ("Thai basil", O. basilicum convar. Thyrsiflorum) dan "manglak" ("Thai lemon basil", O. citriodorum). Horapa populer sebagai bagian dari menu Vietnam. Manglak dikenal di Indonesia sebagai kemangi.



Selasih merupakan keluarga tumbuhan sweet basil yang salah satunya adalah kemangi asal Indonesia. Tumbuhan ini  dapat dimanfaatkan mulai dari biji, daun, dan bunganya sebagai rempah yang menyegarkan. Bentuknya butiran halus berwarna hitam. Biasa dijual dalam rendaman air, sehingga biji selasihnya sudah mengembang.



Selasih adalah segolongan terna yang dimanfaatkan daun, bunga, dan bijinya sebagai rempah-rempah serta penyegar (tonikum). Berbagai bagian tumbuhan ini berbau dan berasa khas, kadang-kadang langu, harum, atau manis, tergantung kultivarnya. Beberapa di antaranya bahkan dapat membuat mabuk. Beberapa jenis selasih, misalnya kemangi, berasal dari Asia Tenggara, namun sebagian besar dianggap berasal dari anak benua India.



Berikut 6 manfaat selasih:
1/ Memiliki fungsi sebagai afrodisiak. Zat cineole dan tanin berkhasiat untuk merangsang libido pria secara fisik, dan mengurangi sekresi cairan berlebih pada vagina.
2/ Mengandung banyak serat (dietary fiber) yang mampu menyerap kolesterol dan gula dalam darah, juga membantu mengurangi sembelit dan panas dalam.
3/ Menyejukkan tubuh dan menenangkan (sedative), sehingga cocok dikonsumsi oleh orang yang sulit tidur.
4/ Biji selasih kering disimpan dalam botol tertutup di tempat yang kering. Jika akan diolah, rendam dahulu dalam air matang hingga mengembang.
5/ Simpan selasih yang sudah direndam air dalam lemari pendingin.
6/ Selasih cocok diolah menjadi aneka minuman segar, misalnya dipadu dengan kelapa muda atau blewah.

Pesan Anda